Privacy Policy & Cookies

FARSON DIGITAL LTD PRIVACY POLICY

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Images recorded by surveillance systems are personal data which must be processed in accordance with data protection laws. We are committed to complying with our legal obligations and ensuring that the legal rights of individuals, relating to their personal data, are recognised and respected.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:
  • We, us, our  -  refers to  Farson Digital Ltd.
  • CCTV - means fixed and domed cameras designed to capture and record images of individuals and property.
  • Personal information - Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

Personal information we collect about you

We currently use CCTV cameras to view and record various locations around the United Kingdom. This policy outlines why we use CCTV, how we will use CCTV and how we will process data recorded by CCTV cameras to ensure we are compliant with data protection law and best practice. This policy also explains how to make a subject access request in respect of personal data created by CCTV.

We recognise that information that we hold about individuals is subject to data protection legislation. The images of individuals recorded by CCTV cameras are personal data and therefore subject to the legislation. We are committed to complying with all our legal obligations and seek to comply with best practice suggestions from the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from our CCTV cameras on the exterior of buildings which run 24 hours a day; the data is continuously recorded.

Camera locations are chosen to minimise viewing of spaces not relevant to the legitimate purpose of the monitoring. As far as practically possible, CCTV cameras will not focus on private homes, gardens or other areas of private property. Surveillance systems will not be used to record sound.
Information on where our cameras are located can be found at https://www.farsondigitalwatercams.com/locations

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, eg:
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; 
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.
A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.We currently use CCTV around our site as outlined below. We believe that such use is necessary for legitimate business purposes, including: 

a) to gather information about water levels, rainfall and other data to show the current or historical state of a river and in doing so we may collect the personal information of individuals;
b) to prevent crime and protect buildings and assets from damage, disruption, vandalism and other crime;
c) for the personal safety of members of the public and to act as a deterrent against crime;d) to support law enforcement bodies in the prevention, detection and prosecution of crime;e) to perform obligations under contracts with private clients;
f) to assist in the effective resolution of disputes which arise in the course of disciplinary or grievance proceedings.

This list is not exhaustive and other purposes may be or become relevant.

Who we may share your personal information with

We make our CCTV footage publicly available via the website https://www.farsondigitalwatercams.com    

Given the large amount of data generated by surveillance systems, we may store video footage using a cloud computing system. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any cloud service provider maintains the security of our information, in accordance with industry standards.

We may engage data processors to process data on our behalf. We will ensure reasonable contractual safeguards are in place to protect the security and integrity of the data.

We routinely share CCTV data with:

  • Environmental Agency, Scottish Environmental Protection Agency, 
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg website hosts;
We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our third party agencies, service providers, cloud computing systems, and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

How long your personal information will be kept

Data recorded by the CCTV system will be stored digitally using a cloud computing system. Data from CCTV cameras will be permanently deleted once there is no reason to retain the recorded information.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

  • Access - The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)
  • Rectification - The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information.
  • Restriction of processing - The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information-in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data.
  • Data portability - The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations.
  • To object - The right to object :—at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling); —in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests. 
  • Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making - The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.
For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us —see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg your full name and address);
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport) and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.
Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on [1.04.2019] and last updated on [1.04.2019]. We may change this privacy notice from time to time—when we do we will inform you via [insert mechanism for informing the data subject of changes to the notice, eg our website or other means of contact such as email].

How to contact us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown below:
Farson Digital Ltd, The Old Chapel, Chillaton, Lifton, Devon. Pl16 0HU
Email: info@farsondigital.co.uk
Tel: 01822 860 279

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. We log users' access of the site for security purposes only. Our advertisers may also send you cookies. We publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting  Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for interest based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.

What we collect

We may collect the following info:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this
information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the
website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal 
  • information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at
    any time by writing to or emailing us at info@farsondigital.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data rotection Act 1998.